In case you weren't there...

| No TrackBacks

The 2009 Will Eisner Award winners are:

Special Awards:
Will Eisner "Spirit of Comics" Retailer Award:
Tate's Comics, Fort Launderdale, Florida, USA
Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Denis Kitchen
Russ Manning Award for Most Promising Newcomer: Eleanor Davis
Bill Finger Award:for Excellence in Comic Book Writing John Broome, Frank Jacobs
Will Eisner Awards:
Best Short Story:
Murder He Wrote, by Ian Boothby, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy (Bongo)
Best Continuing Series: All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
Best Limited Series: Hellboy: The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)
Best New Series: Invincible Iron Man, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)
Best Publication for Kids: Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco (DC)
Best Publication for Teens/Tweens: Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell (HarperCollins Children's Books)
Best Humor Publication: Herbie Archives, by Richard E. Hughes and Ogden Whitney (Dark Horse)
Best Anthology: Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art edited by Rantz Hoseley (Image)
Best Webcomic: Finder, by Carla Speed McNeil, www.shadowlinecomics.com/
Best Reality-Based Work: What It Is, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Graphic Album--New: Swallow Me Whole, by Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
Best Graphic Album--Reprint: Hellboy Library Edition, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
Best Archival Collection/Project--Strips: Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books)
Best Archival Collection/Project--Comic Books: Creepy Archives, by various (Dark Horse)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Last Musketeer, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material--Japan: Dororo, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
Best Writer: Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery (Vertigo/DC)
Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Acme)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Guy Davis, BPRD (Dark Horse)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over (HarperCollins Children's Books)
Best Cover Artist: James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse)
Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); Body Bags (Image); Captain America: White (Marvel)
Best Lettering: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland (www.comicbookresources.com)
Best Comics-Related Book: Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier (Abrams)
Best Publication Design: Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
Will Eisner Hall of Fame: Harold Gray, Graham Ingels, Matt Baker, Reed Crandall, Russ Heath, and Jerry Iger

For more information visit the Comic-Con International Website

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://www.willeisner.com/cgi-sys/cgiwrap/montauk/managed-mt-2/mt-tb.cgi/212

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by GaryC published on August 1, 2009 11:00 AM.

Comic-Con 2009 was the previous entry in this blog.

The Penultimate Spirit Archive is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.